The Chess Academy of Armenia, in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of the RA, as well as the Armenian General Benevolent Union, has been organizing the School Chess Olympiad for the eighth consecutive year. Stepanakert, the capital city of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, will host the finalist teams of the VIII School Chess Oympiad from 4-8 of May,...
2013-11-21 2ND STAGE: SHENGAVIT
On the last day of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Shengavit district were competing. The chess team of N 65 high school after Leo became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
For more photos please click
here.
2013-11-20 2ND STAGE: QANAQER-ZEYTUN AVAN
In the frame of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Qanaqer-Zeytun and Avan districts were competing today. The chess team of PhysMath specialized school after A. Shahinyan attached to Yerevan State University became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-19 2ND STAGE: NOR-NORQ NORQ-MARASH
In the frame of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Nor Norq and Norq-Marash districts were competing today. N 187 basic school chess team became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-18 2ND STAGE: KENTRON
In the frame of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Kentron district were competing today. N 2 high school chess team became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-15 2ND STAGE: MALATIA-SEBASTIA
In the frame of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Malatia-Sedastia district were competing today. The chess team of N 89 basic school named after D. Varuzhan became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-14 2ND STAGE: EREBUNI-NUBARASHEN
In the frame of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Erebuni-Nubarashen district were competing today (25 teams). The chess team of N 19 high school named after B. Zhamkochyan became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-13 2ND STAGE: AJAPNYAK-DAVTASHEN
On the second day of the 8th School Chess Olympiad the school teams of Ajapnyak and Davtashen districts were competing (27 teams). The chess team of N 55 basic school named after L. Mirijanyan became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.
2013-11-12 2ND STAGE: ARABKIR
The second stage of the 8th School Chess Olympiad launched at the Chess Academy of Armenia on 12th of November. On the first day the school teams from Arabkir district were competing (21 teams). The chess team of N 83 high school named after H. Galstyan became the winner and was allowed to take part in the next 3rd stage.