Meeting - Discussion in Chess Academy of Armenia
On the 4th of February a meeting-discussion was held in the Chess Academy of Armenia which was attended by the president of Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputian, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia Levon Mkrtchyan, Deputy ministers Manuk Mkrtchyan and Davit Sahakyan, Vice rector of Armenian State Pedagogical University Mher Melik-Bakhshyan, members of “Chess educational research center” founded in ASPU and representatives of Armenian Virtual College.
In the first part of the meeting ASPU lecturer, head of “Chess educational research center’s” programs, PhD, Associate Professor Vahan Sargsyan made a presentation on the recent research done by psychologists, sociologists and the researchers who work with children with SEN and then spoke about future research plans of the Center. Mr. Sargsyan’s presentation was followed by Armenian Virtual College’s Academic director, Doctor of Philosophy in History Hasmik Khalapyan’s presentation on the structure and goals of chess teaching virtual program.
In the second part of the event Minister Levon Mkrtchyan and Deputy Minister Manuk Mkrtchyan spoke about their vision on the future of “Chess in schools” program that was followed by the discussion with the specialists of “Chess educational research center” who presented their views about the main problems existing in the field and specified the steps that should be undertaken to help to overcome all those problems.
At the end of the meeting-discussion founder and president of Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputian expressed his gratitude to Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan for the effective cooperation, noting that the meeting was held in a friendly atmosphere providing an opportunity to all experts to present their views.